Halton Hills and North Halton newspapers
Local cross-country runners fare well but weather plays havoc with meets
Publication:
Independent & Free Press (Georgetown, ON), 27 Oct 2006, p. 4


Description
Full Text

Four runners from Halton Hills elementary schools won their respective races at the recent Halton Catholic District School Board cross-country championships, while local athletes in public schools were denied a chance to run in the regionals due to wet weather.

The Catholic meet was held at Bronte Provincial Park, where Michael Nicolucci of St. Brigid finished second in the Bantam Division B race, making it four straight years with a top-three result for him at the Halton championships.

Lindsay McLaughlin (1st in Tyke Girls' Division A) and Michael McAtamney (2nd in Tyke Boys' Division A) from St. Catherine of Alexandria chalked up podium-worthy finishes in their events for the second year in a row.

Also placing in the top three from Halton Hills were: Nicholas Morenu, St. Catherine (1st in Mite Boys' Division A); Rima Toop, Acton St. Joseph (1st in Tyke Girls' Division C); Josh Sterk, St. Brigid (1st in Atom Boys' Division B); Kamryn Sandifor, St. Brigid (2nd in Mite Boys' Division A); Haleigh Baines, St. Francis of Assisi (2nd in Mite Girls' Division B); Adam Dobis, St. Catherine (3rd in Tyke Boys' Division A); Karlee White, St. Catherine (3rd in Tyke Girls' Division A); Travis Brown (3rd in Midget Boys' Division A).

Meanwhile, the Halton District School Board's championships at Sherwood Park in Burlington had to be cancelled for 2006 after two attempts to run it because heavy rain made the course unsafe.

The North Halton public school meet, which was a qualifier for the Halton regionals, also had to be rescheduled once due to rain, but when students did hit the trail, Stewarttown Middle School was the dominant team, capturing four of the six Senior divisions-- Junior Boys (11 yrs.), Intermediate Girls, Intermediate Boys (12 yrs.) and Senior Girls (13+ yrs.). Pineview recorded the top overall team Junior division scores in both the Bantam Girls (10 yrs.) and Atom Boys (9 yrs.).

Georgetown's Centennial had a strong showing as well, posting top-three team results in all six of the Junior categories.

Individual results from the HDSB's North Halton meet included:

Tyke Girls (8 yrs.)

1.Samantha Worthman, Pineview

Tyke Boys

1.Joshua Cartwright, Glen Williams

Atom Girls

1.Hayley Buist, George Kennedy

Atom Boys

2.Mitchell Catoen, George Kennedy; 3.Matthew Ormond, Silver Creek

Bantam Girls

1.Cassie Parker, Harrison; 3.Ryann Keen, Park

Bantam Boys

1.Tom Potter, Limehouse; 2.Blair VanderGlas, Silver Creek; 3.Brian Bartle, Limehouse

Junior Girls

1.Lisa Laidlaw, Centennial; 3.Caitlyn Watson, Stewarttown

Junior Boys

1.Alex Robertson, Stewarttown; 3.MacLean Shiel, Stewarttown

Intermediate Girls

1.Holly Bigg, Stewarttown; 2.Jade Kovacevic, Stewarttown; 3.Maggie Darling, Stewarttown

Intermediate Boys

1.Justin Corbett, Stewarttown; 2.Ray Kimber, Stewarttown; 3.Trevor VanderGlas, Silver Creek

Senior Girls

1.Alex Jarvis, Stewarttown; 2.Alex Milne, Stewarttown; 3.Sam Green, Stewarttown

Senior Boys

1.Devon Cook, Stewarttown


Media Type:
Newspaper
Item Types:
Articles
Clippings
Date of Publication:
27 Oct 2006
Subject(s):
Corporate Name(s):
Halton Hills
Local identifier:
Halton.News.215155
Language of Item:
English
Copyright Statement:
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Halton Hills Public Library
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Local cross-country runners fare well but weather plays havoc with meets