Halton Hills and North Halton newspapers
Rep hockey roundup Hurricanes win tourney
Publication:
Independent & Free Press (Georgetown, ON), 10 Nov 2006, p. 26, 27


Description
Full Text

Several locally-based players contributed to the championship victory by the Halton Minor Peewee Hurricanes at the Jason Abraham Memorial Tournament in Brampton.

Preliminary round-- Halton 11, Brampton 2: Devon deLangley (3G); Jacob Harris (G, 2A); Austin Brown (2A); Liam Clare (G); Jake Perehiniak, Jason Dickinson (A).

Halton 2, Ottawa Valley 2: Clare (2A).

Quinte 5, Halton 2: Callum Bowles (G); Perehiniak (A).

Halton 4, Waterloo 3: deLangley (G, A); Aidan Renouf, Dickinson (G); Harris (2A); Brown (A); Kristian Pancevski (W).

Semi-final-- Halton 2, Ottawa Valley 0: Harris (G, A); deLangley (G).

Championship-- Halton 3, Quinte 2: Pancevski (W).

Peewee AE Raiders

The unbeaten streak for the Georgetown Topper's Pizza Peewee AE Raiders ended with two defeats in a row.

Georgetown 4, Orangeville 0: Conor McGucken (2G); Ryan Langley (G, A); Brad Willoughby (G); Brett Greswell, Ben Shearer (2A); Will Petryniak, Tyler Highfield (A); Aidan Hardiman (SO).

Caledon 4, Georgetown 2: McGucken, Highfield (G); David Sargent, Jordan Fariello (A).

Brampton 7, Georgetown 2: Will Petryniak, Trevor Vanderglas (G); Sargent, Highfield (A).

Atom AE Raiders

Orangeville handed Georgetown's Sports Unlimited Atom AE Raiders their first loss of the season and then the locals turned the tables.

Orangeville 4, Georgetown 2: Marty Burwell, Blair Davies (G); Jake Spence, Brad Ranson (A).

Georgetown 3, Orangeville 0: Burwell, Dane Firhoj (G, A); Callum Biehn (G); Stevie Rosa (A); Joe Wallace (SO).

Ancaster 2, Georgetown 0

Georgetown 14, Arthur 1: Davies, Burwell (3G, A); Lucas Jenkins (2G, 2A); Ranson (2G, A); Matthew Carr (G, 3A); Biehn (G, 2A); Matthew Hopson, Firhoj (G, A); Brad Murphy (3A); Ryan Bourgeois, Mitchell Catoen, Rosa (2A); Spence, Brodie Briscoe, Josh Fera (A); Tyler Anderson (W).

Atom AA Raiders

Georgetown's EndZone Sports Exchange Raiders received hat tricks from Jacob Hector and Cody Menzies in a win over Flamborough in Atom AA league action.

Georgetown 8, Flamborough 3: Hector, Menzies (3G, A); Cory Highfield (G, 3A); Ryan Howard (G, A); Adam Charalambides (3A); Keegan Martinec (2A); Andrew Pottruff, Curtis Moorhead, Eric Speers, Ben Sutherland (A); Brandon Phair (W).

Georgetown 5, Guelph 0: Charalambides (2G); Blair VanderGlas, Drew Hillock (G, A); Pottruff (G); Highfield (2A); Sutherland, Adam Dobis, Speers, Howard, Chris Brydie (A); Phair (SO).

Georgetown 5, Brampton 3: Charalambides (G, 2A); Highfield, Howard, Menzies (G, A); Hector (G); Martinec, Sutherland, Pottruff (A); Phair (W).

Stoney Creek 7, Georgetown 6: Brydie (3G, 2A); Hillock (G, 4A); Charalambides, Pottruff (G, A); VanderGlas (G); Moorhead, Nick Hale, Speers, Menzies (A).

Minor Atom Select Raiders

Guelph has lost both games against Georgetown's Minor Atom Select Raiders so far this year.

Georgetown 6, Guelph 2: Logan Burnaccioni (2G, A); Nicholas Corrado, Shane Brockbank (G, A); Elliot Jarmain, Justin Dool (G); Michael Goddard (2A); Nick Bird, Carter Snow, Jason Ikin, Nicholas Corrado (A).

Peewee AA Raiders

The Georgetown Toyota Raiders knocked off Orangeville in Peewee AA league play.

Georgetown 5, Orangeville 1: Paul Chiapetta, Devon Wylde, Shane Findlay, Travis Godfrey, Tyler Topham (G); Matthew Knox (2A); Nick Farrugia, Jarrett Gray, Mark Hirst, Michael Capostagno, Kyle Moore (A).

Peewee AE Tanners

Acton's R&M Construction Tanners captured the championship of the eight-team Peewee AE division at the Silver Stick Regional Tournament in Collingwood. With the victory, the Tanners have qualified for the International Silver Stick Finals in Pelham, Ont., to be held Jan 11-14.

Preliminary round- Acton 3, Collingwood 2: Walter Kirkness (3G, MVP); Jonathan Paquin-Felske, Andrew LaFrance, Ryan Payne (A).

Port Perry 6, Acton 3: Carter Ebbinge, Kirkness, Ashrafi (G); Dylan Bickers, Eric Butson (A); Justin Giordano (MVP).

Acton 1, Dorchester 1: Ebbinge (G); Ashrafi (A); goalie Justin Payne (MVP).

Semi-finals- Acton 3, Tillsonburg 1: Butson, Paquin-Felske, Ashrafi (G); Billy Mowat (A); goalie Mason Overland (MVP).

Championship- Acton 3, Port Perry 1: Bickers (2G); Butson (G); Ebbinge (2A, MVP); Mowat, Ashrafi (A); Payne (W).


Media Type:
Newspaper
Item Types:
Articles
Clippings
Date of Publication:
10 Nov 2006
Local identifier:
Halton.News.213062
Language of Item:
English
Copyright Statement:
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Halton Hills Public Library
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Rep hockey roundup Hurricanes win tourney